Talk:Dow Jones Industrial Average

From Geo Hashing
Jump to: navigation, search

This phrase "Opening of the Dow Jones" seems to be used very loosely. Could it be made somewhat more explicit? Whose figure is used? I complain because [1] effectively says that there's no such thing as the "opening" of the Dow - instead it's the NYSE that opens, and the Dow is just computed from that. For the time calculation, how about less ambiguity like referring directly to 9:30am New York Time (if that's correct), or something? 130.194.80.156 08:32, 20 June 2008 (UTC)

Nearly every finance-page lists the value for the DOW's "Opening". No matter how it is defined internally, that's simply the value used for the calculation. --Hermann 22:58, 3 July 2008 (UTC)
Nearly every finance-page lists a different DJ opening value. Channel N24's teletextpage, which you added to this page for manual use, only shows one decimal place, as does channel Pro7. If I use that value in my offline calculator, I get coordinates which are different from irc.peeron.com. Channel n-tv shows 2 decimal places, but yesterday (2008-09-17) they were slightly different from irc.peeron.com, leading to very different coordinates. This either means that there are multiple correct coordinates for every day (which I think is not a good idea) or that only the official implementation's coordinates (i.e. the finance.google.com opening value, which seems to be identical to finance.yahoo.com's) may be used. Danatar 15:11, 18 September 2008 (UTC)
Ack, and as we found out the hard way, the value is still being adjusted after its initial posting. -- Relet 20:00, 18 September 2008 (UTC)
The comic itself reserves space for two decimal places. Do sources agree on the value of these at least? Let's find out how that opening value is actually calculated. -- Relet 20:49, 30 September 2008 (UTC)
I don't know what n-tv lists as opening price, but it differs so blatantly, that it must be something different. Possibly the dow jones index at the opening of the European stock market? -- Relet 21:06, 30 September 2008 (UTC)

Here are lists of historical prices of the DJI from various sources: Anybody find a difference? -- Relet 21:01, 30 September 2008 (UTC)

N-tv differing wildly from everything: http://www.derivate.n-tv.de/showpage.asp?pageid=72&inbwnr=387 <- "Eröffnung" means opening.

Opening differs between Yahoo and Google for August 24 2010! --Fasanen 09:23, 26 August 2010 (UTC)
Where did you see this? Here are the values that were retrieved automatically for 2010-08-24 by my "source" with the corresponding timestamps (DJ local time):
djindexes.com      10173.0498047000  2010-08-24 09:30:22
finance.yahoo.com  10173.0500000000  2010-08-24 09:30:43
google.com/finance 10173.0500000000  2010-08-24 09:31:03

--Crox 05:14, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

I visited the Yahoo link above. It displays an opening of 10170.86 for 2010-08-24. --Fasanen 06:34, 27 August 2010 (UTC)
that's obviously a mistake/bug then :o) it's not uncommon, that's why my source waits for three different sources to agree before giving out the opening value... --Crox 16:49, 27 August 2010 (UTC)
Good strategy. Geohashing seems like operating a space shuttle ;-) When in hands of finance, figures can be all over the place! I'll report the error to Yahoo and never trust them any more :-) --Fasanen 18:06, 27 August 2010 (UTC)

[edit] 2012-05-29

something strange happened today... at 09:30 yahoo, google and djindexes.com all reported an opening value of 12455.36 (12455.3603516), but somehow later they all changed their mind and now report 12454.83 (12454.8300781) instead. I've now updated my source to reflect the change. --Crox 18:05, 29 May 2012 (EDT)

[edit] 2013-04-25

Not sure if it's a new issue or not, but the Yahoo! page(s) linked to no longer provide valid data. The "quotes.csv" file contains merely "Missing Symbols List." and the Yahoo! page (ichart.finance.yahoo.com/etc.) returns a 404. Nessalc (talk) 10:28, 25 April 2013 (EDT)